Long Stay Visas-"D" Type
A long-term entry visa (for more than 90 days) is called a “National Visa” NV and grants access for long-term sojourn (stay) in the State that issued it allows, on condition it is still valid, the free circulation for a period of no more than 90 days per half-year in the territory of other Member States.

Note: “D”Type Visa (Long  Term Applications) shall be submitted by applicants only and other persons accompanying applicant will not be allowed entering the Italy Visa Application centre in New Delhi, Jalandhar, Jaipur and Chandigarh.

The applicant must ensure that he/she clearly writes his/her active email address and telephone number on first page of the visa application form (field number 16).

PROCESSING TIME:

Category Processing Time
Study Long Stay 90 Days
Family Reunion Long Stay 30 Days
Employment Long Stay 90 Days
Self-Employment Long Stay 120 Days